Monday, March 31, 2008

LL's "last day"

Last friday was supposedly LL's last day with us. But then he's coming back this friday and next week and the whole month of June. This "sounds" kinda familar...

Anyway, we took the chance to take photo with our "xiao shuai ge"

My lunch buddies

Most of my dept with the "moon" in front. *hehee*

Impulse Purchase

My impulse purchase for the day. I miss this little fellow. Gerry gave me the same little fellow 2 Christmas ago (size different though cos hers was an arm rest for the mouse whereas mine is something to be hung on the HP). When I left APL, I decided to give Shaoyi my little fellow to keep her company though the many nights she had to stay in office. So when I saw him again tonight, I decided to buy the cute fellow for myself. :)
This new fellow now has a linglong attached to it also. Nice turquoise one. Happy with my new friend. :)

Picture taken yesterday evening during MY's bday celebration. This is the nicer of the 2, with all of us inside. I had to literally DRAG NJ to get him in the photo.

Picture from Blood Donation

Finally I uploaded my blood donation photo. Before you're thinking how come this place looks so much like a restaurant instead of a CC, well this IS a restaurant. Doreen's place actually. Went there with Gerry, Jasper and herself after donation.

Saturday, March 29, 2008

God Truly is My Provider

I still remember that morning when I work up early to pray. It was the day that my salary and bonus was supposed to be banked into my account, but I didn't especially wake up to pray for that of course. While I was sitting on my bed, I prayed that I will received a good bonus, all the while thinking that my bonus will most probably be just a couple of hundreds.

While I was in the lift from my flat going down, I mumbled another short prayer. I still remember I told God that it would be good if I have enough to clear my BF one short with this month's pay. And have enough for my bills and debts. And then have a little left for me to spend cos I've been so deprived for the passed 3 months. I paused for a second, and then added, "God, can I ask for a little bit more than a little bit for me to spend? Hope I'm not like too greedy here..." I smiled to myself and walked out of the lift.

When I reached office, I accessed my Internet banking and got the shock of my life. Never had I seen such a big number in my account. At least not since a long long long time ago...

*Cin was telling me that my positive confession on msn while I didn't have anything truly works! hahaha....*

I was then reminded of my morning prayer and the short prayer I made in the lift. At that time, God must be thinking of the surprise that He had in store for me! :)

And finally yesterday I received my salary computation.

God is truly amazing.

I'm not allowed to give details here since I really dunno who can be reading this (it's actually my company policy in a sense). So in summary I shall just say that I received in total, MORE than what I pledged for my 6months BF!!! :)

As for how much is my BF? Well, it's a secret that only a few know...

But once again, God has shown me that He will never shortchange me. He has seen all my sacrifices. The tough times that I went through, the many times I cried for various reasons, God has seen it and He has always been through it with me time and again.

Truly God can do exceedingly, abundantly above all that you ask, see or imagine!


My indigestion is back.... =(

Yesterday on my way to Judy's bday party, I so much wanted to puke on the mrt. Oh man... Now I totally understand what do people with motion sickness go through... Was kinda worried that I would puke on the guy sitting in front of me but thank God before I reached that stage, he actually alighted and I managed to grab a seat. Felt much better without having to stare at the moving scenery outside the window.

The only good thing about this is that I actually lost weight. Hahaha... 3kg in 3days. I still eat 1meal a day during lunch time, so it's kinda amazing what not eating dinner can do for you...

Thursday, March 27, 2008

I'm starting to feel hungry.

A good sign...

Wednesday, March 26, 2008


I've been having indigestion for the past few days. Dun really feel hungry and after I eat I stay full for a looooooooooooooong time. Feeling a bit nauseous at times too. :(

Only felt hungry yesterday night at 12plus am, about 12 hrs since the last time I ate anything.

My bro's been having stomach flu for the past week. I wonder if it's "contagious"? Hhaa.. I doubt so though.


Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Counting down to...

Counting down once again to... my pay day (which will take place in 2days time)!!!!


This time round there's more excitement cos this marks the beginning of my confirmation so I'll get my confirmation increment PLUS I'll be getting my annual increment in line with rest of the staff PLUS variable bonus!


Monday, March 24, 2008

Will the REAL Reason please stand up

Was just reading Yuzhen's blog just now when I read something that really touched my heart.

When Jesus saw Peter who betrayed Him, He asked him 3 questions and gave him 3 instructions in his reply:

John 21: 15-17
15 So when they had eaten breakfast, Jesus said to Simon Peter, “Simon, son of Jonah, do you love Me more than these?” He said to Him, “Yes, Lord; You know that I love You.” He said to him, “Feed My lambs.”

16 He said to him again a second time, “Simon, son of Jonah, do you love Me?” He said to Him, “Yes, Lord; You know that I love You.” He said to him, “Tend My sheep.”

17 He said to him the third time, “Simon, son of Jonah, do you love Me?” Peter was grieved because He said to him the third time, “Do you love Me?” And he said to Him, “Lord, You know all things; You know that I love You.” Jesus said to him, “Feed My sheep.

Do you love Jesus? If your answer is yes, then Jesus is telling you to do the same 3 things that He told Peter.

Why do we do the things that we are doing now? Even though most of the time our "ministry" seems to be a thankless task, so difficult with the many different kinds of people that we deal with and maybe unappreciated. BUT at the end of the day, it's not really a "ministry". It's just something I do cos... I LOVE JESUS!

*Thank You for giving up everything so that I can live*

Cash Studio Family KTV

Yesterday aft svc, a few of my dear members and his friends went for a KTV session (with me of course).

It wasn't planned at all, totally impromptu. And we landed up at the place where his friend is so addicted to ever since the 1st time WY brought us there.

Was kinda fun though. Hearing all the Jay Chou fans screeching to hit the high notes that their idol eases into. Hahaha... I had my fair share attempting to sing 珊瑚海with WY. It's MADNESS!!!! How can anyone sing it at that key????

Kudos to Cin and Weiren for singing it during our last KTV session together, where they celebrated their last V-day together as singles (there's an oxymoron here once again. hahaa... ok rite, not funny. *shrugs shoulders*)

Anyway, I attempted something I haven't done before. I actually sang an O-L-D Cantonese Leon Lai hit. So brave yah? Hahhaa... Maybe I should start listening to more Cantonese songs so that I can WOW audiences the next time I go KTV. And I think I'll stick to singers with ranges that I can hit before the spectacles of the people I go with all crack due to the croaking...

Easter Weekend

Easter's finally over.

But real work has just begun.

To prevent what happened after Christmas to happen again this time, it's really time to work hard. And not forgetting to pray hard too.

*God help me*

Finally I went, but I dun like it... :(

I finally had the time to go for my long-need haircut this afternoon.

But to my horror of horrors, I had actually forgotten that my stubborn fringe needs rebonding to "tame" it. My last rebonding was a long time ago so now my fringe's "standing"!


"toot" in the 1st degree...

*Sab bangs her head against the wall in a failed attempt to get her fringe to "sit" nicely*

Friday, March 21, 2008

I miss...

Reading Gerry's post, I came across a small little picture with a tag : "the playground that Sab and I prayed one afternoon after SOT".

Woh I tell you, suddenly tons of memories for that place flooded back into my head man... If she didn't write that down, it would have remained buried somewhere in my brain together with the other memories.

Oh I miss that place (JW on the whole especially my SOT times there):
- early morning PA during those stipulated weeks where we have to reach sch at 8am
- early morning praise and worship (does lots of good for the spirit & soul)
- "meaty" lessons where we studied all the "-logies"; theology, christology, demonology, etc... not forgetting combing through the Old and New Testament
- rushing out during the short breaks to gulp down a whole cup of hot soup which I'm ALWAYS the slowest to finish no matter who I was drinking it with
- leading prayer focus in the Artiste Room on afternoons which I do not have tuitions
- climbing the stairways to heaven after service every week
- giving BS to mbrs along the fountain and straining to let them hear me when we're at the 4th floor or rooftop

So many other memories there, too many to list down... Oh and not forgetting the 1st thing I did when I went to JW for the FIRST time: cleaning the interiors of all the lifts and mopping the surrounding floor area... hahaa...

*Sab snaps herself back into the real world*

Thursday, March 20, 2008


The whole world is in casual in my office today... EXCEPT me.... =(

Cos I was on leave yesterday so no one told me about this "policy" that we have: If a PH falls on a friday, the day before that can wear casual.

What a weird policy, but I like! hheheee

LC just told me that I've been confirmed!


So I'm eligible for bonus and increment from this month onwards!


My company is going to Shanghai this weekend. Oh and did I mention that it's fully paid for (except for 2 meals and personal expenses)? This happens only once in 2 years. And little me will be staying in this Lion City.... to fulfill a higher calling. Hahaha....

*Father I pray that it will be a fruitful Easter, worthwhile of sacrificing my free Shanghai trip. Amen*

I just read in the papers yesterday that ICAP LLC (my co's head office in London) is the World's Largest broking firm for banks!

How cool is that!!! And all along I thought I'm working in some medium-sized MNC... :)

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Photo Updates... (be prepared for tons of it)

Okie everyone, I will just upload whatever nice and memorable photos that I have finally transferred here from my HP with little tags as description. I will try to re-arrange them as much as I can in a while. So mean time for all, please enjoy! :)

Just before they turned off the lights for our D & D

D & D - My FC (she sneaked in and scared us both), Me and Sock Yea

D & D - Me and Sock Yea (we quickly took this when our FC left cos she kept wanting to take with us)

My drink - Peach Daiquiri from Hog's Breath

Our drinks for the night

Me and my drink. Real potent.

Pretty Fang Lei and The Queen

My new fridge!

I LOVE this sign!

Poster for Charity Day 2007. Doesn't the boy look a lot like Alan Chan?!?!

Decoration for Charity Day

Our play-package for the Day

CNY - My bro / cousins / uncle

CNY - uncles

CNY - crowded 39 people in a 4-room flat

CNY - dinning table

CNY - crowded!!!

CNY - crowded dinning room shot (2)

OPM - it's already 4plus am at this time

Menu for my co's CNY lunch. I stole this shot without anyone realising it!

The new Timbre at Raffles - the band there was not too good that night

Esplanade - The Drummer

Esplanade - The Grand Pianist (not referring to myself)

FIR (1)

FIR (2)

Vivo - Pacific Coffee (my dear Judy loves this pict)

Vivo - Pacific Coffee (look at my dark eye rings?!)

Vivo - Pacific Coffee (a shot from my mbr's HP)

Some piggy game that Jen, Nat & I played (I miss hanging out with them!)

KTV with MY & Kenny

Sue / Min / Me (seriously cannot remember the occassion for this photo-taking)
And I realised that I missed out putting up my Blood Donation photo. Will remember to put it here the next time I use my lappy. :)

My name's hidden meaning? It's sooo hidden man... haha

What Sab Wong Huixian Means

You are the total package - suave, sexy, smart, and strong.

You have the whole world under your spell, and you can influence almost everyone you know.

You don't always resist your urges to crush the weak. Just remember, they don't have as much going for them as you do.

You are usually the best at everything ... you strive for perfection.

You are confident, authoritative, and aggressive.

You have the classic "Type A" personality.

You are full of energy. You are spirited and boisterous.

You are bold and daring. You are willing to do some pretty outrageous things.

Your high energy sometimes gets you in trouble. You can have a pretty bad temper at times.

You are wild, crazy, and a huge rebel. You're always up to something.

You have a ton of energy, and most people can't handle you. You're very intense.

You definitely are a handful, and you're likely to get in trouble. But your kind of trouble is a lot of fun.

You tend to be pretty tightly wound. It's easy to get you excited... which can be a good or bad thing.

You have a lot of enthusiasm, but it fades rather quickly. You don't stick with any one thing for very long.

You have the drive to accomplish a lot in a short amount of time. Your biggest problem is making sure you finish the projects you start.

You are very intuitive and wise. You understand the world better than most people.

You also have a very active imagination. You often get carried away with your thoughts.

You are prone to a little paranoia and jealousy. You sometimes go overboard in interpreting signals.

You are very charming... dangerously so. You have the potential to break a lot of hearts.

You know how what you want, how to get it, and that you will get it.

You have the power to rule the world. Let's hope you're a benevolent dictator!

You are well rounded, with a complete perspective on life.

You are solid and dependable. You are loyal, and people can count on you.

At times, you can be a bit too serious. You tend to put too much pressure on yourself.

You are deeply philosophical and thoughtful. You tend to analyze every aspect of your life.

You are intuitive, brilliant, and quite introverted. You value your time alone.

Often times, you are grumpy with other people. You don't appreciate them trying to interfere in your affairs.

You are truly an original person. You have amazing ideas, and the power to carry them out.

Success comes rather easily for you... especially in business and academia.

Some people find you to be selfish and a bit overbearing. You're a strong person.

You are a very lucky person. Things just always seem to go your way.

And because you're so lucky, you don't really have a lot of worries. You just hope for the best in life.

You're sometimes a little guilty of being greedy. Spread your luck around a little to people who need it.

You are incredibly sexy and sensual. You have a naughty vibe that no one can ignore.

You have an unquenchable desire. And you are unrestrained in your passions.

You have a tendency to be unfaithful. Whether you fight it or give in to it is up to you.

I made it!!! PTL PTL PTL!! =)

Yes I finally made it...

After numerous scolding sessions, seeing tons of red and blue notes fly away...

So grateful to God!!!! :)

Oh and of course my instructor (who never fails to remind me how he thinks I cannot make it). But seriously I'm glad that I endured all the sessions... And he sounded sincerely happy that I passed. Guess he had enough of me. And he apologised for scolding and stressing me so much since last week. Haaa...

I've improved from slightly more than 50 (this is so embarassing) to slightly more than 10! (same points as my O levels prelims actually... hahaha...) :)

Prayed like crazy since Sat after being scolded till I nearly cried at the multi-storey carpark that I will never forget. Anyways...

With this thing ticked off my To-Do list, I can finally move on to other things!!!! *yeah*

I finally loaded my HP picts into my laptop, so you can expect to see nice photos really soon. I've also back-uped all my contacts and stuff from my HP. So proud of myself. *grins*

Glad that I'm once again doing something for myself. Hee...

Ok I better NOT get myself into this mode again so soon in case I start spending more money to pursue more things cos I'm currently REALLY low on Vit M.

Oh and I'm getting S$1.2k from the government (an accumulation since 2003)! So I can finally finish my .... !!!!


Looking forward to what God has instore for me in the near future to come! :)

"God is Great
Sing His praise
All the earth
All the heavens"

Monday, March 17, 2008

Happy that I'm part of the 10% targeted...

Initially yesterday after prayer meeting, I was still considering where should I go...

One of my dear members said that my black eye rings are very dark so I should go sleep... =(


Then suddenly a group of CGLs walked passed and asked me if I wanna go for Blood Donation. And I thought, if I can make it in time why not? =)

So we made our way there..... BUT to the wrong CC. Apparantly we're NOT the first cos the people in the office were really fast to ask if w're going for Blood Donation. Hence we see the importance of the little word "South".

Finally made it there in time and realised that they still did not stop people from donating even after 4pm. So lesson learnt, next time can just go if you're not too late... =)

Took a nice photo of myself with the bandage. hehee... shall post it here once I load it into my comp (tog with the rest of the MANY photos in my hp. hahaaha....)

But now I dunno whether my left arm feels weak cos of my fall or due to the blood donation...

I fell down... =(

Sad to say I fell down in my ROOM on Sat morning... thanks to my bro.

He so kindly offered to mop the floor but made it too wet and so I slipped and fell. With a simple fall like this, you would not believe how many parts of my body I managed to injure...

1) Left elbow (skin peeling and a big blue-black)
2) Right knee (dark red blue-black)
3) Right ankle (scraped off my skin when i knocked against my metal rack - this one still hurts badly when I changed the plaster this morning after I bathed....)

I think I knocked my metal rack so bad that the racks become slanted now and I dunno how to push it back staight. =(

My dad applied some kind of ointment on my bruises on Sat night and till now, the whole of my left arm still aches like anything man... Could not even push my chair this morning when I reached office...


[p/s: the coloured-letters above represent the colour of my wounds / bruises. they kinda really look like that, but of course there's no way I can fully depict it]

Thursday, March 13, 2008

I Bumped into Someone During Lunch

You will never ever be able to guess who I bumped into during my lunch today...

- Someone that is from DHS
- Someone that everyone in DHS will know
- Someone that everyone is more or less AFRAID of in DHS
- Someone that guys are ESPECIALLY afraid of
- Someone whose office is where guys with "long"hair will hang out in often
- Someone that girls with Short Skirts or Long Socks will run away from
- Someone that commands the respect of the 黑白两道 in school

Last give away clue:
- Someone whose fave 口头缠 is: "听得懂吗?"

Yes I met 邱生!!!!!!!!!!

Could not belive my eyes when I walked passed him.... He was standing near China Square watching the news from one of the screens there. And he looks exactly like how I remembered him to be like 12years ago! No white hair, no visible wrinkles... Amazing.... Maybe his theory of planting your own vegetables to eat and burying your garbage food in your garden as fertilizers really works...


So this is what retired teachers do.... Become active investors and hang around the business district on work days? Ok seriously I've no idea what he was doing there, but I cannot think of any other reasons why he would be standing there in the rain? =)

I wonder what happened to all the rest of the retired teachers man...

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

How Good it is to Give Thanks

How Good It Is To Give Thanks Unto The Lord
How Good It Is To Give Thanks Unto Our God
For He Heals The Broken Hearted
Binding Up Their Wounds
It Is Good To Bless His Holy Name

O We Give Thanks Unto Our Savior
And With A Heart Of Gratitude
We Give Him Praise
His Mercy Shall Endure Forever
And I Will Worship Him
All Of My Days

How Good It Is To Give Thanks Unto The Lord
How Good It Is To Give Thanks Unto Our God
For He Heals The Broken Hearted
Binding Up Their Wounds
It Is Good To Bless His Holy Name

Should I Go?

I'm thinking of visiting my fave place later.

But would it rain?

Maybe I should just bring my brolly and still go ahead. I need my vast "emptiness" again. :/

Late Nights / Early Mornings

I slept at 1plus am last night to wake up at 6plus am this morning.

To my horror of horrors, I had 2 double eye bags (with matching dark eye rings to go along).


Thou shalt not hath late night slumbers and rise early mornings ever again.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

What a Privilege

I've the privilege to be working under a very powerful lady now.

Just found out last week from LC that she used to be my boss' boss in her previous company.

Back at that time when she was working in Merrill Lynch, she was the regional VP working directly under the regional Finance Head.


And now she's helping LC and my boss to review my work. So scary... Usually when they review my work, there's not many "corrections". But when she checks I would have tons of things to change. Must learn as much from her while she's still around cos she's only a contract staff now, so that she can spend more time to look after her 3 children...

nuff has been said.
time for actions.
which spells

Sunday, March 9, 2008

My heart is yearning to be in Your Presence once more

Today we sang a really old worship song.

Having gone through what I had these few days, I thought I had come to a place where I ran out of tears. But the Presence of God overwhelmed me when we sang that old song.

Truly how Great is our God.
Though many times I came to that place where it seems impossible for me carry on, God there's so much more that I want to give to You.
God reign in me again.

I went to Vivo after service with a few of my dear ones. I just needed to get out of the city clutter to go to a place there is just vast "emptiness". We went to Pacific Coffee. Failing to get the nice Al Fresco seats, we settled for an indoor spot near the "window". Staring into the vast "emptiness" made me feel so much better. My thoughts seemed to clear up from the clutter / confusion it was in instantly. Maybe it's psychological, but at least to me it works and that makes me happy. =)

Haven't had time to "sit and stare" in a long time... And I brought 3 dear ones who so nicely accommodated me. =) Basically going all the way there and do "nothing" but drink coffee and engage in non-mental-stress talk. Cos I wore my 4-inch wedges there so cannot shop... :) Good stuff for my soul. I wonder if they know how much that actually means to me...

*thanks my dears*

And it's always so much fun hanging out with them! Makes me forget reality just for that few hours we were there. Took some nice shots of myself and some funny pictures which I'm told that I cannot upload here. (I'm a woman of my word.. ;P) Not to mention that I actually got a Grande cup of drink though I paid the price for a Tall instead. And to quote what I told MY: "I cannot help it, since I'm pretty... " Hahaha....

Feeling much better now. Vast improvement.

Reign in me God as I come back to reality. I still believe that You are a miracle-working God.

Your Love

My heart broke into a million pieces
But Your Love pieced it back a fragment at a time

My strength grew weak on countless instances
But Your Love perfected my weaknesses through Your strength

My vision was clouded through a fog of struggles
But Your Love lifted me to see through Your eyes

My hopes drowned in the sea of storms
But Your Love carried me through on eagles wings

All of me would have given up
But Your Love saw me through

Saturday, March 8, 2008

Rare Saturday Afternoon

This s a rare day indeed.

Cannot remember since when I actually have a Sat afternoon with nothing planned.
(though the Queen "spoilt" it by asking me out. hehee... no la... i always enjoy spending time with my dear Queen... ;P)

Went for early morning driving (and as usual kena BIG time from my instructor... is it just me???)

Then came back home and told myself to REALLY sleep. I needed it. So that I can have a well-rested and clear mind to handle the many things to come.
(God I need WISDOM)

Every new day comes along with new shocks (good and bad news). It's like what the Bible says about how it rains on belivers and non-Christians. Although in the natural it has stopped raining since yesterday morning, my world is still raining.

Maybe I should really go join the Rainbow Sunshine club. Then I can go find a nice fluffy cloud and sit there all day to play a harp.

Oh but there's only one problem, I dunno how to play a harp.

Ok, once I've more money maybe I should go learn...

Friday, March 7, 2008

there seems to be a confirmation of what i've all along suspected...

Thursday, March 6, 2008

currently in a state that i cannot seem to describe
sad? kinda
lost? not really
zoned out? i guess so
disappointed? a little
how i wish that everything wil l go the way it's suposed to when i wake up...
but life's not like that
and so the journey continues...

Taking a short walk around China Square today, I bumped into May Yong, Yen King and Anthony...

I'm quite sure if I were to arrange to meet all the people I know working around Tanjong Pagar / Raffles area for lunch one at a time, I've enough people to cover me for a whole month.

do you trust me?

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Sab decided to walk through the underground MRT station back to office since it was raining
Passing the ATM, she decided to withdraw some money since her wallet only has $7 left
For some strange reason, she pressed the wrong button and withdrew $1000 by mistake
For this, Sab has to re-queue the Cash Deposit Line to put the excess money back
Ths 1st lady in the queue took like 10mins and there were like 6 pple in front of Sab


Sab will not lose heart

Seeing the Invisible

2 Cor 4: 16-18

"Therefore we do not lose heart. Even though our outward man is perishing, yet the inward man is being renewed day by day.
For our light affliction, which is but for a moment, is working for us a far more exceeding and eternal weight of glory,
while we do not look at the things which are seen, but at the things which are not seen. For the things which are seen are temporary, but the things which are not seen are eternal."

Cast Down but Unconquered

2 Cor 4:7-15

"But we have this treasure in earthen vessels, that the excellence of the power may be of God and not of us.
We are hard-pressed on every side, yet not crushed; we are perplexed, but not in despair;
persecuted, but not forsaken; struck down, but not destroyed—
always carrying about in the body the dying of the Lord Jesus, that the life of Jesus also may be manifested in our body.
For we who live are always delivered to death for Jesus’ sake, that the life of Jesus also may be manifested in our mortal flesh.
So then death is working in us, but life in you.
And since we have the same spirit of faith, according to what is written, “I believed and therefore I spoke,” we also believe and therefore speak,
knowing that He who raised up the Lord Jesus will also raise us up with Jesus, and will present us with you.
For all things are for your sakes, that grace, having spread through the many, may cause thanksgiving to abound to the glory of God."

Sab is sadz...

Just after hearing the most amazing FIR testimony, this had to happen...

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Chicken and Duck Talk

Recently I overheard 2 interesting conversations:

Scenario #1
Mum: see the guy there, he's dead already.
Dad: ya I know, do you have to say it every time you see this advertisement? think it's the 3rd time you're telling me already.
Mum: oh is it? he died young la.
{tv at this point shows the birth and death year of the guy: 1960-2006}
Mum: wow... he died so young. 40plus or 50 i think.
Dad: oh really, how old? 46?
Mum: i think 56.
Dad: no la, younger i think.
Mum: is it? I saw 1990 - 2006 eh.
Dad: huh? where got so young? 1950 - 2006 right? so should be 46.
Mum: yes la, 1960 - 2006.
{takes out a calculator to count}
Mum: oh... 46 years old. so wasted.

While listening to them, I cannot help but laugh out loud!!!! They were talking about all different things to each other at every single sentence, yet they seem to understand each other perfectly?

Scenario #2
A: oh hello, going to the market?
B: yes... *smiles*
A: so which stall do you usually buy your prawns from? the 1st or the middle one?
B: oh, i usually buy from the last stall. cos they plant it themselves do you know that?
A: oh yes yes... eh plant?
A: then what about prawns?
B: *silence*
A: the prawns from the 1st stall are very expensive you know?
B: hmm....
{life door opens at this point}
A: bye...

Strange how people can hold conversations like that... Makes me REALLY think if I'm really understanding what others are talking about...

Monday, March 3, 2008


We had the privilege of having F.I.R. with us over the weekend.

They were simply amazing... They attend church activities 6 times a week! And on the remaining day, they spend time with their friends to reachout to them.

*wide-eye amazed*

I tried to take pictures of them but due to the lousy resolution and un-zoomable hp camera of mine, the pictures look kinda pathetic. I will try to upload them if they look decent after I transfer them from my hp into my laptop.

But one thing that Ah-Qing said struck me.

He says that although after being a Christian, it may seem that we have "lost" our freedom and our time. But in the midst of that disciplined lifestyle, we then find true freedom and make better use of our time which we would have normally wasted away to accomplish more things.

So amazing to hear that from someone that just got saved about a year ago, while long-time believers still seem to struggle with this oh-so-often.

The AMAZING God we serve! =)

My Daily Cuppa

LC insists that I do not need to pay for my daily coffee cos she was the one who told Somu to buy to begin with. I'm just sharing what she cannot finish.

She's soooooooooooo nice. =)

I will remember to pray for her son who's in the hospital now due to high fever...

Sunday, March 2, 2008


I've got to stop fueling my addiction for Korean Dramas.

A side of me really wants to watch it. While it's quite depressing to watch cos it reminds me of something...

*God, help me!*

I bumped into the person I saw in my dream the other day.

Sometimes life is so strange.